Jul 13, 2009


Solange has got her sister's back to the end as all sister's should do!

She recently defended Beyonce on her Twitter when she received a bunch of hate messages from people:

Dear @solangeknowles please tell your sister 2 go away for like…ever. Thank U. BTW, J Hudson & Jas Sullivan sing far better. Thanks :-)

Lmao @solangeknowles! girl stop & breathe, it’s called an opinion. they’re like assholes u kno…we all have em & some of us act like’em lol
let’s c…every vid where she’s shakin her ass & singing songs about shakin her ass. she objectifies herself

tina (turner) & bey = apples & oranges. think about the eras you’re comparing. when tina did the thing labels weren’t promoting sex, just talent most of the “artists” bein promoted by current labels r propped up 2 b sex symbols, regardless of talent or merit. they don’t even hav 2 sound good most of the time they just need 2 look the part. & if it ain sex then it’s “mother earth” or “rocker chick” pick a mask. point is, sum artists sell out & sell their souls (beyonce) 2 get big while others languish nnear obscurity (lauryn hill) talent ain’t rewarded, ass shakin & weave flingin is. & i’m done. peace

So like every caring sister would do, she responded with this:

…sick of people thinking I’m gonna be my sisters enemy.You are FAR out of line.Take your fake “love and healing" somewhere else. Now that was the “nice” read.Next person who hits me with some negative energy about my sister is gonna get Fox news all over again.Ya hear! Don’t try to love ME becuz u want 2 be the “anti Beyonce”.I am the “all for” Beyonce.Now kiss both of our Knowles asses if u don’t like it! Call me whatever u want to, but next time I say “yo momma….” don’t flinch. See how u feel. Now back to your regular scheduled programming. I’m back in the booth creating & she is somewhere shutting down a sold out show kisses…

Feisty one isn't she. Way to get em' mama!

No comments:

Post a Comment